Is Prestat Ruby Chocolate Wafers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids 26% minimum
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • ruby chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ruby Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Acid: Citric Acid, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Ruby Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 47% minimum and Milk Solids 26% minimum

Check Prestat Ruby Chocolate Wafers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prestat Ruby Chocolate Wafers is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingBaking