Is Pret’s Proper Porridge Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whole milk
- oat porridge with milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oat porridge with milk. Ingredients Whole Milk (Milk), Water, Oats (Oats). Optional Porridge Toppers: CRANBERRY SEEDS TOPPING: Pumpkin Seeds, Sugar, Sunflower Seeds, Sultanas, Cranberry, Cottonseed Oil, Sunflower Oil. FIVE BERRY COMPOTE: Water, Strawberries, Sugar, Redcurrants, Blackcurrants, Raspberries, Blackberries, Lemon Juice, Cornflour, gelling agent (Pectin). HONEY: Honey
Check Pret’s Proper Porridge against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pret’s Proper Porridge in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Breakfast Item · Pouch


