Is Pretzel Pete Cheddar Ale Pretzel Nuggets, 9.5 Oz. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- buttermilk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheese
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
PRETZELS (ENRICHED SOFT RED WINTER WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAINS IRON AS FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, SALT, NON-GMO MALT SYRUP, YEAST AND SODIUM BICARBONATE), CHEESE AND ALE SEASONING MIX (CHEDDAR CHEESE [{PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK, WHEY, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], WHEY, SALT, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, BEER BUDS [MALTODEXTRIN, BEER], POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), EXPELLER PRESSED NON-GMO CANOLA OIL.
Check Pretzel Pete Cheddar Ale Pretzel Nuggets, 9.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pretzel Pete Cheddar Ale Pretzel Nuggets, 9.5 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pretzel Pete Cheddar Ale Pretzel Nuggets, 9.5 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Nugget


