Is Pretzel Pete Cheddar Ale Pretzel Nuggets, 9.5 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRETZELS (ENRICHED SOFT RED WINTER WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAINS IRON AS FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, SALT, NON-GMO MALT SYRUP, YEAST AND SODIUM BICARBONATE), CHEESE AND ALE SEASONING MIX (CHEDDAR CHEESE [{PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK, WHEY, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], WHEY, SALT, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, BEER BUDS [MALTODEXTRIN, BEER], POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), EXPELLER PRESSED NON-GMO CANOLA OIL.

Check Pretzel Pete Cheddar Ale Pretzel Nuggets, 9.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pretzel Pete Cheddar Ale Pretzel Nuggets, 9.5 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartCentral Market

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go