Is Pretzel Pete Sour Cream & Chive Flavored Pretzel Medley Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured nonfat dry milk
  • sour cream solids
  • sour cream
  • sour cream & chive seasoning

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pretzel Medley (enriched Red Winter Wheat Flour (contains Iron As Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate [vitamin B1], Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Non-gmo Canola Oil, Salt, Non-gmo Malt Syrup, And Yeast), Sour Cream & Chive Seasoning (sugar, Sour Cream (sour Cream Solids, Cultured Nonfat Dry Milk, Citric Acid, Tocopherols And Ascorbyl Palmitate), Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Natural Flavors, Parsley, Lactic Acid), Expeller Pressed Non-gmo Canola Oil Contains Milk and Wheat.

Check Pretzel Pete Sour Cream & Chive Flavored Pretzel Medley against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go