Is Pretzel pieces Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese
  • natural flavor
  • natural butter flavor
  • enzymes

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOURDOUGH PRETZELS (WHEAT FLOUR, CORN OIL, SALT, MALT, VEGETABLE FIBER, YEAST, SODA), CANOLA OIL, SEASONING MALTODEXTRIN, HOT SAUCE ([CAYENNE PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER]), SALT, GARLIC POWDER, VINEGAR, BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE (PROCESSING AID).

Check Pretzel pieces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go