Is Pretzel pieces Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural butter flavor
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOURDOUGH PRETZELS (WHEAT FLOUR, CORN OIL, SALT, MALT, VEGETABLE FIBER, YEAST, SODA), CANOLA OIL, SEASONING MALTODEXTRIN, HOT SAUCE ([CAYENNE PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER]), SALT, GARLIC POWDER, VINEGAR, BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE (PROCESSING AID).

Check Pretzel pieces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go