Is PRETZELS, DOUBLE DIPPED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • nonfat milk powder
  • cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • natural flavor
  • monoglycerides
  • riboflavin
  • butter
  • +2 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), CARAMEL (SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, CREAM, BUTTER, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), PRETZELS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, CORN OIL, CORN SYRUP, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, MALT EXTRACT, AND YEAST), WHITE FUDGE (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR AND VANILLA).

Check PRETZELS, DOUBLE DIPPED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButteryVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go