Is Pretzels, Milk Chocolate Covered Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • bittersweet chocolate
  • milk chocolate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Skim Milk, Milk, Butteroil, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Flavor), Pretzels (Wheat Flour, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower Or Canola), Corn Syrup, Malt Syrup, Yeast), Bittersweet Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor (Processed With Alkali), Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butteroil, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Flavor, Milk)

Check Pretzels, Milk Chocolate Covered against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pretzels, Milk Chocolate Covered is available at 2 retailers

WegmansAmazon

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Piece

Flavor
SaltySweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping