Is PRETZELS, ZESTY SEASONED Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUNFLOWER AND/OR CORN OIL, CORN SYRUP, SEASONING (SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, WHEY POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SPICES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5)), SALT, YEAST.
Check PRETZELS, ZESTY SEASONED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PRETZELS, ZESTY SEASONED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
About this product
Snack · Stick


