Is PRETZELS, ZESTY SEASONED Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- buttermilk powder
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUNFLOWER AND/OR CORN OIL, CORN SYRUP, SEASONING (SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, WHEY POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SPICES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5)), SALT, YEAST.
Check PRETZELS, ZESTY SEASONED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PRETZELS, ZESTY SEASONED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
About this product
Snack · Stick


