Is Previously Frozen Yellowfin Tuna Steak, Wild Caught Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- tuna tasteless smokepromote color retention
tuna tasteless smokepromote color retention
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tuna Tasteless Smokepromote Color Retention
Check Previously Frozen Yellowfin Tuna Steak, Wild Caught against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Previously Frozen Yellowfin Tuna Steak, Wild Caught in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
Wild Planet, Tuna Albacore Wild Low Mercury, 5 Ounce
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Flax 4 Life Gluten Free Wild Blueberry Muffins (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Grown in Idaho Super Crispy Steak Cut Fries, 28 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Previously Frozen Yellowfin Tuna Steak, Wild Caught is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


