Is Prewetts Gluten Free Jammy Wheel 160G Vegan?

Description
Prewett's Gluten Free Jammy Wheel 160g is a delicious treat that caters to those with dietary restrictions. Made without gluten or wheat, it provides a safe option for individuals with sensitivities. The absence of artificial colors or flavors ensures a more natural and wholesome eating experience. Suitable for vegetarians, the jammy wheel offers a delightful fruit-filled center enveloped in a soft and crumbly biscuit. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this product, its gluten-free and vegetarian qualities make it a favorable choice for those seeking dietary alternatives. With these qualities, Prewett's Gluten Free Jammy Wheel 160g is a satisfying treat for anyone looking for a gluten-free and vegetarian option.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- sorbitan monostearate
- vegetable margarine
- +1 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Prewett's Gluten Free Jammy Wheel 160g is a delicious treat that caters to those with dietary restrictions. Made without gluten or wheat, it provides a safe option for individuals with sensitivities. The absence of artificial colors or flavors ensures a more natural and wholesome eating experience. Suitable for vegetarians, the jammy wheel offers a delightful fruit-filled center enveloped in a soft and crumbly biscuit. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this product, its gluten-free and vegetarian qualities make it a favorable choice for those seeking dietary alternatives. With these qualities, Prewett's Gluten Free Jammy Wheel 160g is a satisfying treat for anyone looking for a gluten-free and vegetarian option.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Oat Flour, Raspberry Flavoured Filling (20%) [Fructose, Dextrose Monohydrate, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Glycerine, Raspberry Puree Concentrate, Palm Oil, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate, Tricalcium Citrate), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Colour (Anthocyanin), Stabiliser (Sodium Polyphosphate), Flavouring, Emulsifier (Sorbitan Monostearate)], Vegetable Margarine [Palm Stearin, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)], Sugar, Potato Starch, Soya Flour, Tapioca Starch, Golden Syrup, Flavouring, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate)
Check Prewetts Gluten Free Jammy Wheel 160G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prewetts Gluten Free Jammy Wheel 160G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Prewetts Gluten Free Jammy Wheel 160G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Whole


