Is Prewetts Gluten Free Jammy Wheel 160G Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose monohydrate

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Prewett's Gluten Free Jammy Wheel 160g is a delicious treat that caters to those with dietary restrictions. Made without gluten or wheat, it provides a safe option for individuals with sensitivities. The absence of artificial colors or flavors ensures a more natural and wholesome eating experience. Suitable for vegetarians, the jammy wheel offers a delightful fruit-filled center enveloped in a soft and crumbly biscuit. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this product, its gluten-free and vegetarian qualities make it a favorable choice for those seeking dietary alternatives. With these qualities, Prewett's Gluten Free Jammy Wheel 160g is a satisfying treat for anyone looking for a gluten-free and vegetarian option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oat Flour, Raspberry Flavoured Filling (20%) [Fructose, Dextrose Monohydrate, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Glycerine, Raspberry Puree Concentrate, Palm Oil, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate, Tricalcium Citrate), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Colour (Anthocyanin), Stabiliser (Sodium Polyphosphate), Flavouring, Emulsifier (Sorbitan Monostearate)], Vegetable Margarine [Palm Stearin, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)], Sugar, Potato Starch, Soya Flour, Tapioca Starch, Golden Syrup, Flavouring, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate)

Check Prewetts Gluten Free Jammy Wheel 160G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Prewetts Gluten Free Jammy Wheel 160G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go