Is Prewett's Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Chocoful Biscuits 5 Pack 100g Lactose Free?

Description
Crunchy biscuits with a smooth, sweet coating and a slightly creamy center; texture contrasts between crisp outer biscuit and softer inner layer. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, with tea or coffee, or offered in lunchboxes. Reviews cite satisfying crunch, pleasant sweetness, occasional breakage in packaging and suitable for sharing.
Why it's not lactose free
- dried whole milk
- belgian milk chocolate coating
dried whole milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy biscuits with a smooth, sweet coating and a slightly creamy center; texture contrasts between crisp outer biscuit and softer inner layer. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, with tea or coffee, or offered in lunchboxes. Reviews cite satisfying crunch, pleasant sweetness, occasional breakage in packaging and suitable for sharing.
Ingredients
Belgian Milk Chocolate Coating (50%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Gluten Free Oat Flour, Sugar, Maize Starch, Palm Fat, Soya Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Palm Oil, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Flavouring, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono-and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids)
Check Prewett's Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Chocoful Biscuits 5 Pack 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prewett's Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Chocoful Biscuits 5 Pack 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Where to buy
Prewett's Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Chocoful Biscuits 5 Pack 100g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


