Is Prewett's Jammy Wheels Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium citrates
  • glycerol
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oat Flour, Sugar, Raspberry Flavour Filling (14%) [fructose, Humectant (glycerol), Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Concentrated Raspberry Purée, Palm Fat, Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Sodium Citrates, Calcium Citrates), Gelling Agent (pectins), Colour (anthocyanins), Water, Raising Agent (polyphosphates), Emulsifier (polysorbate 60), Flavouring], Palm Fat, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Soya Flour, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Raising Agent (sodium Carbonates), Salt, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids). Contains Soya. It may also contain Milk and Nuts.

Check Prewett's Jammy Wheels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Prewett's Jammy Wheels is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast