Is Priano Alla Genovese Pesto Sauce Dairy Free?

Description
Priano alla Genovese Pesto Sauce is a highly popular and flavorful condiment that people enjoy for its delicious taste. It is commonly used on various dishes such as pasta, sausage, salads, and crackers, adding a burst of flavor to these meals. People appreciate the convenience of this sauce as it is easy to make. The product details beyond this information are not provided.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk, egg, tree nuts
- grana padano cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Priano alla Genovese Pesto Sauce is a highly popular and flavorful condiment that people enjoy for its delicious taste. It is commonly used on various dishes such as pasta, sausage, salads, and crackers, adding a burst of flavor to these meals. People appreciate the convenience of this sauce as it is easy to make. The product details beyond this information are not provided.
Ingredients
Olive Oil, Basil, Sunflower Oil, Cashew Nuts, Grana Padano Cheese (milk, Salt, Rennet, Lysozyme From Egg (preservative)), Salt, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Sugar, Pine Nuts. Contains: Milk, Egg, Tree Nuts (cashews, Pine Nuts).
Check Priano Alla Genovese Pesto Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Priano Alla Genovese Pesto Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Priano Alla Genovese Pesto Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable


