Is Priano Four Cheese Alfredo Sauce Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth, velvety texture with a rich, savory, cream-forward flavor; commonly used to coat pasta, enrich casseroles, top roasted vegetables, or serve as a warm dip. Reviewers often cite consistent creaminess and good value, while some note a slightly salty or processed aftertaste and variable thickness across batches, sometimes when reheated.
Why it's not dairy free
- less than 2% of each of the following: parmesan cheese
- parmesan cheese
- cheddar cheese
- whole milk
- provolone cheese
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- mozzarella cheese
- +1 more
less than 2% of each of the following: parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, velvety texture with a rich, savory, cream-forward flavor; commonly used to coat pasta, enrich casseroles, top roasted vegetables, or serve as a warm dip. Reviewers often cite consistent creaminess and good value, while some note a slightly salty or processed aftertaste and variable thickness across batches, sometimes when reheated.
Ingredients
WATER, CREAM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLKS, LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, SALT, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DRIED GARLIC, GUM BLEND (GUAR GUM, GUM ARABIC), BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CULTURED VEGETABLE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, WHOLE MILK, EGG.
Check Priano Four Cheese Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Priano Four Cheese Alfredo Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable


