Is Priano Four Cheese Alfredo Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • whole milk
  • cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • less than 2% of each of the following: parmesan cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • provolone cheese
  • +2 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, velvety texture with a rich, savory, cream-forward flavor; commonly used to coat pasta, enrich casseroles, top roasted vegetables, or serve as a warm dip. Reviewers often cite consistent creaminess and good value, while some note a slightly salty or processed aftertaste and variable thickness across batches, sometimes when reheated.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLKS, LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, SALT, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DRIED GARLIC, GUM BLEND (GUAR GUM, GUM ARABIC), BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CULTURED VEGETABLE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, WHOLE MILK, EGG.

Check Priano Four Cheese Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping