Is Priano Four Cheese Risotto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 8 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • gorgonzola cheese
  • pasteurized process mozzarella cheese powder
  • grated romano cheese
  • +4 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled Rice, Whey Powder, Powdered Sunflower Oil Preparation (rice Starch, Sunflower Oil), Pasteurized Process Cheese Powder (cheese Blend [pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Lysozyme From Egg], Salt, Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Artificial Flavor, Grated Grana Cheese (milk, Salt, Rennet), Grated Romano Cheese (pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Salt, Rennet, Enzymes), Pasteurized Process Mozzarella Cheese Powder (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Rennet), Gorgonzola Sauce Powder (gorgonzola Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Salt, Rennet, Cheese Cultures], Cream), Dehydrated Parsley. Contains Milk and Egg. It may also contain Wheat, Soy, Crustacean Shellfish (Shrimps, Clams).

Check Priano Four Cheese Risotto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep