Is Priano Mild Genoa Salami & Provolone Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheese culture
- pork
- rennet
- lactic acid starter culture
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GENOA SALAMI: Pork, salt, seasoning (dextrose, potassium chloride, inulin, pepper extract), spices, sodium ascorbate, potassium nitrate, dehydrated garlic, sodium nitrite, lactic acid starter culture. PROVOLONE CHEESE: Milk, salt, rennet, cheese culture. CONTAINS: Milk.
Check Priano Mild Genoa Salami & Provolone Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Priano Mild Genoa Salami & Provolone Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Sliced
Taco Bell Home Originals Mild Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip
About this product
Meat · Slice


