Is Priano Mild Genoa Salami & Provolone Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GENOA SALAMI: Pork, salt, seasoning (dextrose, potassium chloride, inulin, pepper extract), spices, sodium ascorbate, potassium nitrate, dehydrated garlic, sodium nitrite, lactic acid starter culture. PROVOLONE CHEESE: Milk, salt, rennet, cheese culture. CONTAINS: Milk.
Check Priano Mild Genoa Salami & Provolone Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Priano Mild Genoa Salami & Provolone Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Sliced
Taco Bell Home Originals Mild Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip
About this product
Meat · Slice


