Is Priano Mushroom Risotto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Earthy mushroom flavor and a creamy, slightly chewy texture characterize this packaged risotto, often used as a quick side or a standalone main alongside other dishes. Customers commonly note consistent convenience, approachable seasoning, and occasional variability in rice firmness; suitable for weeknight meals or simple entertaining occasions with reliable reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled Rice, Powdered Sunflower Oil Preparation (sunflower Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Caseinate. Silicon Dioxide), Whey Powder, Dehydrated Button Mushrooms, Potato Starch, Salt, Natural Flavor, Wild Porcini Mushrooms (pieces And Powder), Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Artificial Dis Mushroom Flavor, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Parsley. Contains: Milk. May Contain Wheat, Eggs, Crustacean Shellfish (shrimp).

Check Priano Mushroom Risotto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryEarthyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch