Is Priano Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce Vegan?

Description
A roasted-garlic alfredo sauce with a smooth, creamy texture and pronounced garlic flavor, often used to coat pasta, as a dipping sauce, or in casseroles and baked dishes. Reviewers commonly note convenient jarred consistency, reliable creaminess for quick meals, though some mention occasional thickness variability and easy reheating from jar.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cultured whey
- pasteurized milk
- parmesan cheese
- enzyme modified egg yolks
- cream
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A roasted-garlic alfredo sauce with a smooth, creamy texture and pronounced garlic flavor, often used to coat pasta, as a dipping sauce, or in casseroles and baked dishes. Reviewers commonly note convenient jarred consistency, reliable creaminess for quick meals, though some mention occasional thickness variability and easy reheating from jar.
Ingredients
Water, cream, modified food starch, enzyme modified egg yolks, Parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), sugar, salt, sodium phosphate, dried garlic, roasted garlic powder, gum blend (guar gum, gum arabic), natural flavors, cultured whey, citric acid, lactic acid. Contains: milk and egg.
Check Priano Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Priano Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


