Is Priano Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce Dairy Free?

Description
A roasted-garlic alfredo sauce with a smooth, creamy texture and pronounced garlic flavor, often used to coat pasta, as a dipping sauce, or in casseroles and baked dishes. Reviewers commonly note convenient jarred consistency, reliable creaminess for quick meals, though some mention occasional thickness variability and easy reheating from jar.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cultured whey
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- parmesan cheese
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A roasted-garlic alfredo sauce with a smooth, creamy texture and pronounced garlic flavor, often used to coat pasta, as a dipping sauce, or in casseroles and baked dishes. Reviewers commonly note convenient jarred consistency, reliable creaminess for quick meals, though some mention occasional thickness variability and easy reheating from jar.
Ingredients
Water, cream, modified food starch, enzyme modified egg yolks, Parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), sugar, salt, sodium phosphate, dried garlic, roasted garlic powder, gum blend (guar gum, gum arabic), natural flavors, cultured whey, citric acid, lactic acid. Contains: milk and egg.
Check Priano Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Priano Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


