Is Priano Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavors
  • enzyme modified egg yolks

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A roasted-garlic alfredo sauce with a smooth, creamy texture and pronounced garlic flavor, often used to coat pasta, as a dipping sauce, or in casseroles and baked dishes. Reviewers commonly note convenient jarred consistency, reliable creaminess for quick meals, though some mention occasional thickness variability and easy reheating from jar.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, cream, modified food starch, enzyme modified egg yolks, Parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), sugar, salt, sodium phosphate, dried garlic, roasted garlic powder, gum blend (guar gum, gum arabic), natural flavors, cultured whey, citric acid, lactic acid. Contains: milk and egg.

Check Priano Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping