Is Priano Rosso Pesto Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • sheep's milk
  • milk, egg, tree nuts
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • lysozyme from egg
  • milk
  • grana padano cheese
  • rennet

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

An Italian-style pesto offering savory, tangy flavor and a coarse, spreadable texture, commonly used to dress pasta, spread on sandwiches, stir into sauces, or finish roasted vegetables. Reviewers often note consistent taste, convenient jarred packaging, and versatility; some report chunkier texture or variable saltiness across batches in different regions occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower, Sundried Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Double Concentrated Tomato Paste, Basil, Grana Padano Cheese (milk, Salt, Rennet, Lysozyme From Egg (preservative)), Cashew Nuts, Pecorino Romano Cheese (sheep's Milk, Salt, Rennet), Salt, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid. Contains: Milk, Egg, Tree Nuts (cashews). May Contain Traces Of Peanuts.

Check Priano Rosso Pesto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingSandwich