Is Priano Rosso Pesto Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • rennet

rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

An Italian-style pesto offering savory, tangy flavor and a coarse, spreadable texture, commonly used to dress pasta, spread on sandwiches, stir into sauces, or finish roasted vegetables. Reviewers often note consistent taste, convenient jarred packaging, and versatility; some report chunkier texture or variable saltiness across batches in different regions occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower, Sundried Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Double Concentrated Tomato Paste, Basil, Grana Padano Cheese (milk, Salt, Rennet, Lysozyme From Egg (preservative)), Cashew Nuts, Pecorino Romano Cheese (sheep's Milk, Salt, Rennet), Salt, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid. Contains: Milk, Egg, Tree Nuts (cashews). May Contain Traces Of Peanuts.

Check Priano Rosso Pesto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingSandwich