Is Priano Salame Italiano Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavors

flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly tangy cured-meat flavor with balanced spice and a firm yet tender, sliceable texture. Commonly enjoyed on charcuterie boards, in sandwiches, or as a quick savory snack. Reviewers note consistent flavor and good value, often praising cheese pairings while occasionally citing firmness or noticeable saltiness and mixed overall feedback.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, sea salt, dextrose, spices, sodium ascorbate, flavors, sodium nitrite, potassium nitrate, lactic acid starter culture.

Check Priano Salame Italiano against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Priano Salame Italiano is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChewyDenseDry
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping