Is The Rustik Oven Pane Italiano Bread, 16 oz, Italian Italian Bread, Bag Gluten Free?

Description
Loaf presents a crisp exterior and airy interior with mild savory flavor and subtle tang. Reviewers report reliable crustiness, good-toasting performance, and suitability for sandwiches, bruschetta, or dipping. Texture holds when sliced; many note reheating restores freshness. Packaging and storage affect longevity, per multiple customer comments on retail sites frequently.
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat farina
- enriched wheat flour
- farina
- flour
- cultured wheat starch
enriched wheat farina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Loaf presents a crisp exterior and airy interior with mild savory flavor and subtle tang. Reviewers report reliable crustiness, good-toasting performance, and suitability for sandwiches, bruschetta, or dipping. Texture holds when sliced; many note reheating restores freshness. Packaging and storage affect longevity, per multiple customer comments on retail sites frequently.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Sea Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Cultured Wheat Starch, Yeast, Enriched Wheat Farina (Farina, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Citric Acid
Check The Rustik Oven Pane Italiano Bread, 16 oz, Italian Italian Bread, Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Rustik Oven Pane Italiano Bread, 16 oz, Italian Italian Bread, Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
The Rustik Oven Pane Italiano Bread, 16 oz, Italian Italian Bread, Bag is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


