Is Priano Tomato Basil Sauce Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Offers a bright, herb-forward flavor with balanced acidity and a savory finish. Smooth, slightly chunky texture and moderate viscosity cling well to pasta and pizza; commonly used as a simmer sauce, base for casseroles, or dipping sauce. Reviewers note consistent taste, easy preparation, and dependable jar-to-jar quality and wide availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced tomatoes in tomato juice (Diced tomatoes, tomato juice, Citric acid, Calcium chloride), Tomato puree (Water, Tomato paste), Onions, Contains 2% or less of garlic, Basil, Olive oil, Salt, Spices.

Check Priano Tomato Basil Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Priano Tomato Basil Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping