Is Priano Tomato & Mozzarella Gnocchi Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet
- lactic acid
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dough. Potato Pur�e (water, Potato Flakes, Potato Starch), Lactic Acid, Salt, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Rice Flour. Filling: Mozzarella Cheese (milk. Salt. Rennet, Lactic Starter Cultures) Tomato. Basil Puree (basil, Sunflower Oil, Salt), Ricotta Cheese (whey. Milk. Salt, Lactic Acid), Potato Flakes, Dried Onion, Dried Tomato, Lactic Acid, Salt. Oregano, Sorbic Acid (preservative, White Pepper. Contains: Milk.
Check Priano Tomato & Mozzarella Gnocchi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Priano Tomato & Mozzarella Gnocchi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Heinz Simply Heinz Tomato Ketchup Net Weight 31 oz (1 lb 15 oz) 878g
Heinz Tomato Ketchup
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


