Is PRIANO VATA PPI Authentic Italian Macaroni Product Specialty Cut Pasta Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • total dietary fibre 2g total sugars 1g includes 0g added sugars protein 8g vitamin d 0mcg calcium 1iron 0

total dietary fibre 2g total sugars 1g includes 0g added sugars protein 8g vitamin d 0mcg calcium 1iron 0

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Total Dietary Fibre 2g Total Sugars 1g Includes 0g Added Sugars Protein 8g Vitamin D 0mcg Calcium 10mg Iron 0.7mg Potassium 120mg INGREDIENTS: DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, MAY CONTAIN SOY, DUST & SOLID EXCLUSIVELY BY: ALDI BATAVIA, IL 60510 PRODUCT OF ITALY STORE IN A COOL, DRY PLACE.

Check PRIANO VATA PPI Authentic Italian Macaroni Product Specialty Cut Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.