Is Price Chopper Market 32 Pumpkin Pie 8", Pumpkin Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • whole milk
  • nonfat milk
  • eggs
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PUMPKIN PIE (PUMPKIN, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, EGGS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS: GRAHAM FLOUR, MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, BAKING SODA, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, DEXTROSE, SPICES, CAROB BEAN GUM, CORN STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, AGAR, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID).

Check Price Chopper Market 32 Pumpkin Pie 8", Pumpkin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking