Is Price Chopper Market 32 Pumpkin Pie 8", Pumpkin Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PUMPKIN PIE (PUMPKIN, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, EGGS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS: GRAHAM FLOUR, MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, BAKING SODA, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, DEXTROSE, SPICES, CAROB BEAN GUM, CORN STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, AGAR, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID).
Check Price Chopper Market 32 Pumpkin Pie 8", Pumpkin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Price Chopper Market 32 Pumpkin Pie 8", Pumpkin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Snack · Whole


