Is Price Chopper Market 32 Sour Cream Donuts, Sour Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavor
- enzyme
- dextrose
- +1 more
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SOUR CREAM DONUTS (ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, BENZOYL PEROXIDE, IRON, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID, CHLORINE]. PALM OIL, WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SOY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, WHEY POWDER, EGG YOLK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTERMILK POWDER, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, BETA CAROTENE COLOR), DONUT GLAZE (SUGAR, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF [CORN SYRUP, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), AGAR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES]). <CONTAINS:EGG, MILK, SOY, WHEAT. CONTAINS BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENTS. THIS PRODUCT WAS MADE ON SHARED EQUIPMENT THAT PROCESSES WHEAT, MILK, EGGS, TREE NUTS, PEANUTS, SESAME, & SOY.
Check Price Chopper Market 32 Sour Cream Donuts, Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Price Chopper Market 32 Sour Cream Donuts, Sour Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


