Is Price Chopper Market 32 Sour Cream Donuts, Sour Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg yolk
  • egg
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey powder
  • sour cream donuts
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • enzyme
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolk
egg
buttermilk powder

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM DONUTS (ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, BENZOYL PEROXIDE, IRON, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID, CHLORINE]. PALM OIL, WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SOY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, WHEY POWDER, EGG YOLK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTERMILK POWDER, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, BETA CAROTENE COLOR), DONUT GLAZE (SUGAR, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF [CORN SYRUP, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), AGAR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES]). <CONTAINS:EGG, MILK, SOY, WHEAT. CONTAINS BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENTS. THIS PRODUCT WAS MADE ON SHARED EQUIPMENT THAT PROCESSES WHEAT, MILK, EGGS, TREE NUTS, PEANUTS, SESAME, & SOY.

Check Price Chopper Market 32 Sour Cream Donuts, Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking