Is Price Rite Deluxe Shells & Cheddar Dinner Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • +2 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SKIM MILK, WHEY, CANOLA OIL, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE [MILK, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, MILKFAT, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURE], SODIUM ALGINATE, LACTIC ACID, PRESERVATIVE [SORBIC ACID], NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR [APOCAROTENAL])

Check Price Rite Deluxe Shells & Cheddar Dinner against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal Prep