Is Price's 4% Milk Fat Cottage Cheese, 12 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- polysorbate 80
- natural and artificial flavor
- mono & diglycerides
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grade A Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (A ), Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80, Locust Bean Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Enzymes
Check Price's 4% Milk Fat Cottage Cheese, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Price's 4% Milk Fat Cottage Cheese, 12 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Where to buy
Price's 4% Milk Fat Cottage Cheese, 12 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


