Is Prices 4% Milkfat Cottage Cheese, 48 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • mono & diglycerides

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (A ), Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80, Locust Bean Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Enzymes

Check Prices 4% Milkfat Cottage Cheese, 48 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prices 4% Milkfat Cottage Cheese, 48 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Whole

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackSaladTopping