Is Price's Southern Style Made with Real Cheese and Mayonnaise Pimiento Cheese Spread, 11 Oz. Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Egg, Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of: Egg Yolk, Cane Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavor [Contains Mustard], Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta [To Protect Quality]), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Carob Bean Gum [Stabilizer]), Pimientos (Pimiento, Water, Citric Acid), Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Salt, Granulated Onion, Red Pepper, Sodium Diacetate, White Pepper, Black Pepper.
Check Price's Southern Style Made with Real Cheese and Mayonnaise Pimiento Cheese Spread, 11 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Price's Southern Style Made with Real Cheese and Mayonnaise Pimiento Cheese Spread, 11 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo Real Mayonnaise Made With Avocado Oil
MEXICAN CASSEROLE TOPPED WITH ENCHILADA SAUCE AND CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN AND BEANS BOWLS, MEXICAN CASSEROLE
Kite Hill Greek Style Plant-Based Yogurt Made With Almond Milk and Soy.
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
Price's Pimiento Cheese Spread, Original, 12 oz
Where to buy
Price's Southern Style Made with Real Cheese and Mayonnaise Pimiento Cheese Spread, 11 Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


