Is Price's Southern Style Spicy Jalapeno Cheese Spread, 11 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- egg yolks
- cream cheese
- whole eggs
- mayonnaise
- pasteurized cultured milk
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta
- enzymes
- +1 more
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality), Natural Flavors), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Jalapeno Peppers, Pimientos, Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Dried Onion, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (To Protect Flavor), Spices, Sodium Diacetate
Check Price's Southern Style Spicy Jalapeno Cheese Spread, 11 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Price's Southern Style Spicy Jalapeno Cheese Spread, 11 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Where to buy
Price's Southern Style Spicy Jalapeno Cheese Spread, 11 Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


