Is Price's Southern Style Spicy Jalapeno Cheese Spread, 11 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
- enzymes
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality), Natural Flavors), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Jalapeno Peppers, Pimientos, Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Dried Onion, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (To Protect Flavor), Spices, Sodium Diacetate
Check Price's Southern Style Spicy Jalapeno Cheese Spread, 11 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Price's Southern Style Spicy Jalapeno Cheese Spread, 11 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Where to buy
Price's Southern Style Spicy Jalapeno Cheese Spread, 11 Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


