Is Pride Of Virginia Hot Dog Chili Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ground beef
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

ground beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Beef, Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate (Water, Tomato Paste)), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Salt, Onion Powder, Spice, Natural Flavors, Water, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour And Carmel Color), Mustard (Distilled Vinegar And Water, No, 1 Grade Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices And Flavoring), Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Paprika, Spices, Salt, Garlic), Sugar, Onion, Cider Vinegar, Hot Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Pepper, Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Salt And Pepper

Check Pride Of Virginia Hot Dog Chili against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pride Of Virginia Hot Dog Chili is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Condiment · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
ToppingLunchMeal Prep