Is Pride Of Virginia Hot Dog Chili Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ground beef
- natural flavors
ground beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ground Beef, Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate (Water, Tomato Paste)), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Salt, Onion Powder, Spice, Natural Flavors, Water, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour And Carmel Color), Mustard (Distilled Vinegar And Water, No, 1 Grade Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices And Flavoring), Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Paprika, Spices, Salt, Garlic), Sugar, Onion, Cider Vinegar, Hot Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Pepper, Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Salt And Pepper
Check Pride Of Virginia Hot Dog Chili against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pride Of Virginia Hot Dog Chili in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Cholula Hot Sauce - Original - 5 Fl Oz.
Where to buy
Pride Of Virginia Hot Dog Chili is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Can


