Is Priestley's Gourmet Delights Triple Choc Cookie Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybeans
  • 322

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybeans
322

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Butter (cream, Water), Potato Starch, White Chocolate Chips (7%) (sugar, Vegetable Fat (vegetable Oil, Emulsifiers (492)), Whey Powder, Emulsifier (322), Natural Flavours), Dark Compound Chocolate (7%) (sugar, Vegetable Fat (soy Lecithin (429)), Cocoa Powder, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin (476)), Flavour), Glucose, Sugar, Cream Cheese (milk, Cream, Salt, Milk Solids, Stabilisers (410, 412, 415), Starter Culture), Tapioca Starch, Canola Oil, Egg, Cocoa Powder, Invert Syrup, Corn Starch, Glycerine, Baking Powder (contains Raising Agents (450, 500)), Stabiliser (contains Emulsifier (471)), Chocolate Extract, Vanilla Essence, Vegetable Gum (415), Preservative (202). Contains: Egg, Milk, Soybeans. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts.

Check Priestley's Gourmet Delights Triple Choc Cookie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go