Is Priestley's Gourmet Delights Triple Choc Cookie Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream cheese
  • milk solids
  • whey powder
  • cream
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream cheese
milk solids
whey powder

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Butter (cream, Water), Potato Starch, White Chocolate Chips (7%) (sugar, Vegetable Fat (vegetable Oil, Emulsifiers (492)), Whey Powder, Emulsifier (322), Natural Flavours), Dark Compound Chocolate (7%) (sugar, Vegetable Fat (soy Lecithin (429)), Cocoa Powder, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin (476)), Flavour), Glucose, Sugar, Cream Cheese (milk, Cream, Salt, Milk Solids, Stabilisers (410, 412, 415), Starter Culture), Tapioca Starch, Canola Oil, Egg, Cocoa Powder, Invert Syrup, Corn Starch, Glycerine, Baking Powder (contains Raising Agents (450, 500)), Stabiliser (contains Emulsifier (471)), Chocolate Extract, Vanilla Essence, Vegetable Gum (415), Preservative (202). Contains: Egg, Milk, Soybeans. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts.

Check Priestley's Gourmet Delights Triple Choc Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go
Dairy Free? Priestley's Gourmet Delights Triple Choc Cookie | Spoonful