Is Prilosec OTC Delayed-Release Acid Reducer Wildberry Tablets Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sucrose
  • sodium stearyl fumarate
  • polysorbate 80
  • polyethylene glycol 6000
  • +2 more

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

In Each Tablet Active Ingredients: Omeprazole Delayed-Release Capsules (Equivalent to 20.6 mg Omeprazole Magnesium) (20 mg), Acid Reducer. Inactive Ingredients: FD&C Blue 2 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Red 40 Aluminum Lake, Flavor, Glyceryl Monostearate, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Methacrylic Acid Copolymer, Mica, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyethylene Glycol 6000, Polysorbate 80, Polyvinylpyrrolidone , Saccharin Sodium, Sodium Stearyl Fumarate, Starch , Sucrose, Talc, Titanium Dioxide, Triethyl Citrate.

Check Prilosec OTC Delayed-Release Acid Reducer Wildberry Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Prilosec OTC Delayed-Release Acid Reducer Wildberry Tablets is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go