Is Prilosec OTC Delayed-Release Acid Reducer Wildberry Tablets Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sodium stearyl fumarate
  • sucrose
  • polysorbate 80
  • polyethylene glycol 6000
  • +3 more

sodium stearyl fumarate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

In Each Tablet Active Ingredients: Omeprazole Delayed-Release Capsules (Equivalent to 20.6 mg Omeprazole Magnesium) (20 mg), Acid Reducer. Inactive Ingredients: FD&C Blue 2 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Red 40 Aluminum Lake, Flavor, Glyceryl Monostearate, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Methacrylic Acid Copolymer, Mica, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyethylene Glycol 6000, Polysorbate 80, Polyvinylpyrrolidone , Saccharin Sodium, Sodium Stearyl Fumarate, Starch , Sucrose, Talc, Titanium Dioxide, Triethyl Citrate.

Check Prilosec OTC Delayed-Release Acid Reducer Wildberry Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Prilosec OTC Delayed-Release Acid Reducer Wildberry Tablets is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go