Is Prima Della Smoked Swiss & Cheddar Cheese, Deli Sliced Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- of cheese cultures
- milk
- cream
- whey
- skim milk
- pasteurized milk
- enzymes
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk And Skim Milk, Whey, Cream, Sodium Citrate, Cornstarch, Less Than 2% Of Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Contains: Milk
Check Prima Della Smoked Swiss & Cheddar Cheese, Deli Sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prima Della Smoked Swiss & Cheddar Cheese, Deli Sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Where to buy
Prima Della Smoked Swiss & Cheddar Cheese, Deli Sliced is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


